News

Winter Sports Update

Winter sports are in full swing.  The boys basketball teams will be participating in several holiday tournaments next week while the girls continue with their regular season schedule.  Wrestling matches are underway and the mats are getting a lot of action.  Check out the the winter sports pages for scores, standings, stats and more.  On behalf of the CMAC, we wish you happy holidays!

Basketball Preseason Awards

Basketball is underway and both the boys and the girls teams are taking to the court to bring home the victory.  The CMAC has scores, standings and stats to keep you up to date on your favorite CMAC teams.  Check out the preseason polls, preseason first team listing, new comers and academic team listings!  We look forward to a great season from our CMAC schools!

CMAC Girls Blue Division Pre-Season Coaches Poll
 
CMAC BOYS Blue Division Pre-Season Coaches Poll
 
1 Gamble 1 CCPA
1 CCPA 1 Gamble
T3 Riverview East 3 Riverview East
T3 Oyler 4 Oyler
5 Spencer 5 Spencer
6 SCPA 6 Hillcrest
    7 SCPA
       
CMAC Girls Red Division Pre-Season Coaches Poll
 
CMAC BOYS Red Division Pre-Season Coaches Poll
 
1 Hughes 1 Taft
2 Taft 2 Woodward
3 Woodward 3 Withrow
4 Withrow T4 Western Hills
5 Western Hills T4 Hughes
6 Shroder T4 Aiken
7 Aiken 7 Shroder
       
  Girls Blue Division Pre-Season First Team   BOYS Blue Division Pre-Season First Team
  Tatiyana Canady - Oyler   Michael Norton - Gamble
  Akasha Parker - Riverview East   Jabari Covington - CCPA
  Iyonna Railey - Gamble   Anthony Ware - Riverview East
  Damysia Knox - Gamble   Tajhe Falings - Spencer
  Mackenzie Jenkins - Spencer   Quintel Pearson - Spencer
       
  Girls Red Division Pre-Season First Team   BOYS Red Division Pre-Season First Team
  Deborah Davenport - Woodward   Paul McMillan IV - Woodward
  Ja'riyah Burnett - Taft   Mekhi Elmore - Taft
  Jessie Branch - Hughes   Rayvon Griffith - Taft
  Navia Smith - Shroder   Aboubacar Cisse - Western Hills
  Teliyah Dickerson - Withrow   Lebraun Berry - Aiken
       
  CMAC All Conference Academic Team   CMAC All Conference Academic Team
  T'ashia Thomas - CCPA   Paul Hope - Spencer
  Tatiyana Canady - Oyler   Sean Caldwell - Gamble
  Shamarie Smith - Spencer   Teaon Artis - Riverview East
  Iyonna Railey - Gamble   Johnny Martin - Oyler
  Tickya Pouncy - Riverview East   Demillian Walker - CCPA
  Zyon Godfrey - SCPA   Justin Howard - SCPA
  Ja'riya Sullivan - Woodward   Jeremiah Triggs - Shroder
  Danielle Hall - Hughes   Paul McMillan IV - Woodward
  Charli McCray - Aiken   Jakeim Sullivan - Taft
  Taliyah Baxter - Taft   Chance Davis - Aiken
  Timiyah Davis - Western Hills   Jaden Jefferson - Western Hills
  Amyla Hughler - Shroder   Armani Sparks - Hughes
  Nafeesah Coggins - Withrow   Tim Pope - Withrow
       
  Girls Red Division Pre-Season Player of the Year   BOYS Red Division Pre-Season Player of the Year
  Deborah Davenport - Woodward   Rayvon Griffith - Taft
       
  Girls Blue Division Pre-Season Player of the Year   BOYS Blue Division Pre-Season Player of the Year
  Tatiyana Canady - Oyler   Michael Norton - Gamble
       
  Girls Newcomers of the Year   Boys Newcomers of the Year
  Amor Leath - Gamble - Blue Division   Jabari Covington- CCPA - Blue Division
  Arielle Gee - Woodward - Red Division   Eian Elmer -Taft - Red Division
  Ja'niyah Allen - Aiken- Red Division    

Fall Season Wraps Up

Congratulations to the athletes and coaches for a great fall season!  Check out the football, volleyball and cross country pages to view final standings and stats from the season. 

Football - Red Division

Coach of the Year Tyler Williams Taft
Offensive Player of the Year Ty Stevenson Withrow
Defensive Player of the Year Ke'yandre Larry Taft
Punter of the Year Ke'yandre Larry Taft
Place Kicker of the Year Max Brown Taft
Place Kicker of the Year Abdourahime Barry Withrow

Football - Blue Division

Coach of the Year Jeremy Pflug Cincinnati College Prep
Offensive Player of the Year Mark Smith Cincinnati College Prep
Defensive Player of the Year Jeff Ellis Cincinnati College Prep
Punter of the Year Emmanuel Olanrewaju Shroder
Place Kicker of the Year Ben Shoaf Dayton Christian

Volleyball - Red Division

Coach of the Year Jasmine Davis Hughes
Athlete of the Year Jessie Branch Hughes

Volleyball - Blue Division

Coach of the Year Lindsey Wittich Riverview East
Athlete of the Year Nakya Spicer Riverview East

Boys Cross Country

Athlete of the Year Pomossene Mugisha Aiken
Coach of the Year Aaron Parker Aiken

Girls Cross Country

Athlete of the Year Joyeuse Muhorakeye Aiken
Coach of the Year Aaron Parker Aiken

Congratulations to the Athletes of the Month

We are excited to recognize our great scholar athletes that have excelled in the classroom, the community and on their respective field of play!  Congratulations to the October Athletes of the Month, Canela White, Hughes Volleyball and Cheer, and Tommie Steed, Woodward Football.

 

The Tigers are on a Roll!

Withrow is crushing their competition this season!  They are 5-0 and have shutout their opponents in the last four games and take this momentum into their on Saturday, September 25th against Taft.  This for sure looks to be a great match up against the Taft Senators (2-2) who return to action following a week off.